RTPO Membership

 

The core strength of the RTPO structure is the voting membership from local governments including municipal, county, and tribal governments.The RTPO membership consists of a wide range of professions, including engineering, planning, public works, community development, and elected officials. A Chairman and a Vice Chairman are elected by the voting membership in order to conduct official meetings and provide leadership to the organization. RTPO’s abide by organization bylaws and comply with the Open Meetings Act, Americans with Disabilities Act, and offer a Public Comment period at each official meeting.

MID REGION

 

 

Counties:

 

Sandoval

Southern Santa Fe

Torrance

 

Municipalities:

 

City of Moriarty

Town of Edgewood

Town of Estancia

Town of Mountainair

Village of Cuba

Village of Encino

Village of Jemez Springs

Village of San Ysidro

Village of Willard

 

Tribal Governments:

 

Pueblo of Laguna

Pueblo of Jemez

Jicarilla Apache Nation

Pueblo of Zia

NORTH WEST

 

 

Counties:

 

Cibola

McKinley

San Juan

 

Municipalities:

 

City of Gallup

City of Grants

Village of Milan

 

Tribal Governments:

 

Pueblo of Zuni

Pueblo of Laguna

Pueblo of Acoma

Navajo Nation

NORTH EAST

 

 

Counties:

 

Colfax        (NCNMEDD)

Guadalupe (EPCOG)

Harding     (EPCOG)

Mora         (NCNMEDD)

Quay         (EPCOG)

San Miguel (NCNMEDD)

Union        (EPCOG)

 

Municipalities:

 

City of Las Vegas

City of Raton

City of Santa Rosa

City of Tucumcari

Town of Clayton

Town of Springer

Village of Angel Fire

Village of Cimarron

Village of Des Moines

Village of Eagle Nest

Village of Folsom

Village of Grenville

Village of House

Village of Logan

Village of Maxwell

Village of Mosquero

Village of Pecos

Village of Roy

Village of San Jon

Village of Wagon Mound

NORTHERN

PUEBLOS

 

Counties:

 

Los Alamos

Rio Arriba

Santa Fe

Taos

 

Municipalities:

 

City of Espanola

Taos Ski Valley

Town of Taos

Town of Red River

Village of Chama

Village of Questa

 

Tribal Governments:

 

Jicarilla Apache Nation

Ohkay Owingeh

Pueblo of Nambe

Pueblo of Picuris

Pueblo of Pojoaque

Pueblo of San Ildefonso

Pueblo of Santa Clara

Pueblo of Taos

SOUTH CENTRAL

 

 

Counties:

 

Dona Ana

Sierra

Socorro

 

Municipalities:

 

City of Elephant Butte

City of Socorro

City of Truth or Consequences

Village of Hatch

Village of Magdalena

Village of Williamsburg

 

 

SOUTH EAST

 

 

Counties:

 

Chaves      (SNMEDD)

Curry        (EPCOG)

De Baca    (EPCOG)

Eddy         (SNMEDD)

Lea           (SNMEDD)

Lincoln      (SNMEDD)

Otero        (SNMEDD)

Roosevelt  (EPCOG)

 

Municipalities:

 

Alamogordo

Artesia

Capitan

Carlsbad

Carrizozo

Causey

Cloudcroft

Clovis

Corona

Dora

Dexter

Elida

Eunice

Floyd

Fort Sumner

Grady

Hagerman

Hobbs

Hope

Jal

Lake Arthur

Lovington

Loving

Melrose

Portales

Roswell

Ruidoso

Ruidoso Downs

Tatum

Texico

Tularosa

Vaughn

 

Tribal Governments:

 

Mescalero Apache

SOUTH WEST

 

 

Counties:

 

Catron

Grant

Hidalgo

Luna

 

Municipalities:

 

City of Bayard

City of Deming

City of Lordsburg

Town of Hurley

Town of Silver City

Village of Columbus

Village of Reserve

Village of Santa Clara

Village of Virden

RTPO New Mexico